To: Sonoma County Board of Supervisors
[…] “Disturbance or development of areas used by harbor seals and sea lions shall is prohibited, unless authorized in writing by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Marine Fisheries Service.”
Pesticide Regulation
The Planning Commission recommends including a prohibition on pesticide use modeled on the City of Malibu pesticide ban that was recently certified by the Coastal Commission. While pesticides have potential short-term as well as cumulative impacts to coastal resources,
California Food and Agriculture Code section 11501.1(a) preempts local governments from “prohibit[ing] or in any way attempt[ing] to regulate any matter relating to the registration, sale, transportation, or use of pesticides.” In passing this law, the Legislature found that “matters relating to (pesticides) are of a statewide interest and concern and are to be administered on a statewide basis by the state unless specific exceptions are made in state legislation for local administration.”