File #: 2025-0638
[…] The later operative date allows adequate time to prepare for implementation, including the development of Zoning Administrator bylaws, amending Planning Agency bylaws, updating information for the public, and working with the California Coastal Commission on certifying the updates to the Coastal Zoning Code in Chapter 26C.

Environmental Determination

Permit Sonoma determined that collectively, adoption of the ordinances amending Chapters 2, 3, 13, 23A, 25, 25C, 26 and 26C is not a project under CEQA, pursuant to Public Resources Code § 21065 and CEQA Guidelines § 15378(b)(5).  Under CEQA a “project” is “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065). "Organizational or administrative activities of governments that will not result in direct or indirect physical changes in the environment” are expressly excluded from the definition of “project.”  (CEQA Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (b)(5)).