File #: 2025-0286
[…] Additionally, compatible uses for each proposed parcel collectively do not exceed the 5-acre threshold for compatible uses.

 

3.                     The subdivision and each resulting parcel will conform with the requirements of the Subdivision Map Act, including Government Code section 66474.4.

 

Staff analysis:

A subdivision of land under a Land Conservation contract(s) must demonstrate it meets the findings set forth in Section 66474.4 (a) of the Map Act with the Board of Supervisors required by law to make the final decision.  Section 66474.4 (a) states the following:

 

§ 66474.4. (a) “The legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it finds that either the resulting parcels following a subdivision of that land would be too small to sustain their agricultural use or the subdivision will result in residential development not incidental to the commercial agricultural use of the land, and if the legislative body finds that the land is subject to any of the following:

(1) A contract entered into pursuant to the California Land Conservation Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5), including an easement entered into pursuant to Section 51256.

(2) An open-space easement entered into pursuant to the Open-Space Easement Act of 1974 (Chapter 6.6 (commencing with Section 51070) of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5).

(3) An agricultural conservation easement entered into pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 10260) of Division 10.2 of the Public Resources Code.

(4) A conservation easement entered into pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 815) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code.

 

Subsection (b) of said Section 66474.4 establishes the following presumptions for making these findings:

(1) For purposes of this section, land shall be conclusively presumed to be in parcels too small to sustain their agricultural use if the land is (A) less than 10 acres in size in the case of prime agricultural land, or (B) less than 40 acres in size in the case of land that is not prime agricultural land.

(2) For purposes of this section, agricultural land shall be presumed to be in parcels large enough to sustain their agricultural use if the land is (A) at least 10 acres in size in the case of prime agricultural land, or (B) at least 40 acres in size in the case of land that is not prime agricultural land.”

 

Staff analysis:

For a subdivision of land under a Land Conservation Act contract, the local government must have a substantive basis for approving the application and map.